cookies (ca)

Important Information

Our website, "https://www.tanyaellisphotography.com, (hereinafter: "the website") uses cookies and other relatedd technologies (for convenience, all technologies are referred to as cookies.) Cookies are also placed by third parties we have engaged. Below, we inform you about the use of cookies on our site.

What are Cookies?

A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with the pages of our website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or other device. the information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.

 

What are Scripts?

A script is a piece of program code that is used to make our website function properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device.

 

What is a Web Beacon?

A web beacon (or a pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is used to monitor traffic on a website. In order to do this, various data about you is stored using web beacons.

 

Third Parties

We have made agreements about the use of cookies with other companies that place cookies. However, we cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. Parties such as Google are to be considered as independent data controllers. We recommend that you read the privacy statements of these companies.

Cookies:

Technical or Functional Cookies - Some cookies ensure parts of the website work properly and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookes, we make it easier for you to visit our website. this way, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our website, and, for example, the items placed in your shopping cart until you have paid.

 

Advertising Cookies - On this website we use advertising cookies, enabling us to gain insights into the campaign results. This happens based on a profile we create based on your behaviour on https://www.tanyaellisphotography.com. With these cookies you, as a website visitor, are linked to an unique ID but these cookies will not profile your behaviour and interests to serve personalized ads.

 

Marketing / Tracking Cookies - Marketing and/or tracking cookies are cookies or any other form of local storage, used to create user profiles to display advertising or to track the user on this website or across several websites for similar marketing purposes.

 

Social Media Buttons - On our website we have included buttons for Facebook, Twitter and Instagram to promote webpages (e.g. "like", "pin", or "share" on social networks like Facebook, Twitter and Instagram. These buttons work using pieces of code coming from Facebook, Twitter and Instagram themselves. This code places cookies. These social media buttons can store and process certain information so a personalized advertisement can be shown to you. Please read the privacy statement of these social networks (which can change regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data which they process using these cookies. The data that is retrieved is anonymized as much as possible. Facebook, Twitter and Instagram are located in the United States.

Consent:

When you visit our website for the first time, we will show you a pop-up with an explaination about cookies. You do have the right to opt-out and to object against further use of non-functional cookies.

 

Manage Your Consent Settings -

Manage Consent Current Status: Accepted

You can also disable the use of cookies via your browser, but please note that our website may no longer work properly.

 

Your Rights Re. Personal Data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • You may submit a request for access to the data we process about you;
  • You may object to the processing;
  • You may request an overview, in a commonly used format, of the data we process about you;
  • You may request correction or deletion of the data if it is incorrect or no longer relevent. Where appropriate, the amended information shall be transmitted to third parties having access to the information in question;
  • You have the right to withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. You will be informed of the implications of such withdrawal;
  • You have the right to address a challenge concerning non-compliance with PIPEDA to our organization and, if the issue is not resolved, to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

To exercise these rights, please contact us. Please refer to the contact details at the bottom of this Cookie Policy. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you.

Enabling / Disabling & Deleting Cookies:

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the setting of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For form information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser, OR you can indicate your preferences on the following page: https://youradchoices.ca.

 

For any purchases on-line, we ask for your name address, phone number, e-mail address and any other information necessary to keep track of your favourite images, fulfill and track your order on your Account form which is held by ShootProof. Most orders are completed using e-money transfer (EMT), PayPal, etc. which do not require you to provide us with any financial information.

 

Is Our Information Shared:

Absolutely NOT! Your personal information is never shared or exchanged with any third party company. We do provide your personal information to our reputable organizations that help us fulfill your order. For example, we may use companies to verify and process credit card transactions (i.e. Square), our lab if drop-shipping is required and Canada Post to deliver your packages. However, wee may be required to disclose your personal information to third parties if necessary to comply with applicable Canadian laws, subpoenas and court orders.

 

What About Cookies?

We use session cookies to observer your navigation through our site. You may set your web browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and you may also erase them after shopping. If, however, you delete our cookies, you will limit our ability to personalize www.tanyaellisphotography.com for your next purchase; but deleting a cookie will not prevent you from shopping with us in the future. Please sure to review our Cookies Policy.

How Do You Use My Information?

Information collected by Tanya Ellis Photography may be used as follows:

  • Schedule deliveries of your products purchased on-line;
  • Create an on-line account at tanyaellisphotography.com;
  • Invoice you using e-money transfer, PayPal and/or Square;
  • Confirm and track your orders;
  • Offer the products you want;
  • Customize your shopping experience;
  • Provide promotional, specials and other information to you if you choose to receive them by giving us consent using a sign-up form or purchasing something from us.

 

Contact Details:

For questions and/or comments about our Cookies Policy and this statement, please contact us using the following contact details:

By Mail

Tanya Ellis

10 Esther Drive, Barrie, ON L4N 0X1

 

Website: https://www.tanyaellisphotography.com

E-mail: info@tanyaellisphotography.com

Phone: 705-359-9309

 

The Cookie Policy was synchronized with cookiesdatabase.org - July 26, 2021

Follow Us